Knox County Sports Roundup for Thursday, 5/12

(Baseball)

 

Kale Jones tossed a one hitter and struck out seven as North Knox blanked Shoals 11 nothing in five innings.

Jones also had a pair of hits for the Warriors while Kaleb Archer drove in two runs.

 

Hutsonville – Palestine scored 9 runs in the first inning and went on to defeat Vincennes Rivet 15-0.  Only four of the 15 runs

were earned thanks to Six Rivet errors.   Tommy Herman had two of the Patriots three hits while Kennadee Frey had the other.

South Knox got a single run in the 8th inning to defeat Lawrenceville last night, 7-6, at South Knox.  The Indians tied it in the 7th to send it to extra innings, before the Spartans got the walk-off win in the 8th.  Logan Fisher pitched the first seven before Nathan Fisher pitched the 8th to get the victory.

Jacob Siewers had four hits in the game,  while Kaden McKinney added a three-run double in the first inning.

 

(Softball)

Vincennes Lincoln scored four runs in the seventh inning but the rally came up short,  losing to Evansville North 7-6.  Chloe Cardinal and Kahre McCrary had two hits each.  Overall, the Lady Alices had eight hits in the game. The Lady Alices are now 5-13 on the year. The L-H-S JV was also defeated 12-2.

(Tennis)

Lincoln beat Evansville Bosse 4-1.  Winning for the lady Alices were Payton Dugan and Jade York in singles play and the number one

doubles team of Savanna Purdom and Abby West and the number two team of Makenzie Clark and Macey Fisher.  Lincoln won the

junior varsity match 5-1.  Winners for the Lady Alices were Emily Price, McKenna Poyser, and the doubles teams of True Mahrenholz and

Raney Cory.  Mylee Muranka and Mercedes Lowery and the team of Mary Bahr and Ava Isley.

(Golf)

The Lincoln Golf team posted a 168-183 win over Sullivan at Cypress Hills.  Graham Reed and Emmett Ransom earned medalist honors

for Lincoln shooting 40 each. Dusty Taylor and Jackson Glosser each shot 44.  Matthew Pearison 45, Ty McNeece 46, and Jackson Stone 47.

The South Knox golf team lost to Forest Park 163 to 194.  Cameron Chattin was low scorer for the Spartans with a 42; Easton Peters was next with a 48.

 

(Middle School Track)

Clark Middle School won the Knox County track title, with 128 points. south Knox was second with 58, followed by North Knox with 17 and Rivet with nine.

The C-M-S 400 meter relay team set a new school record in winning their race, with a time of 47.53 seconds.  The 1600 meter relay team also won for the Alices.

Individually, Lukas Lang, Noah Miller, and Carson Heiden each won two events for C-M-S.  Single event winners were Robert Burton and Lucas Eaton.

Clark also won the County girls’ middle school meet, with 90 points.  Rivet was second with 47, North Knox was third at 43, and South Knox fourth with a 39.

Winners for Clark included Audra Luking, Alivia Eaton, Lilly Wehrman, Emma murrell, Hayden Cox, and Chloe Jones.

This is the final meet for C-M-S track.  Over the season, Clark track athletes either tied or broke ten school records