Sports Recap for Wednesday, 1/25

(Girls’ Varsity review)

In girls basketball action..Vincennes Lincoln dropped a 46-40 decision at Olney.  Gracie Kramer led the 11-11 Alices with 12 points.

 

Vincennes Rivet won at Lawrenceville 61-23.  Big Night for Rivet Sophomore Mary Herman who scored 32 points and grabbed 15 rebounds.  Lady Patriots are 12-9.

 

South Knox struggled early but pulled away from Shoals 56-40.  Delaynee Coomes led the 17-6 Lady Spartans with 17 points.  Ella Bobe had 16 points and Bren Hill 12.

 

Class 2-A number one North Knox moved one step closer to a Blue Chip conference title, rolling over Loogootee 53-21.  Alex McKinley led the 22-1 Lady Warriors with 16 points.  Brynna Collins added ten.

 

Other girls games

Boonville best Reitz 41-36

Linton over Sullivan 48-38

North Daviess downed Cloverdale 48-36

Wood Memorial beat North Posey 42-24

Gibson Southern downed Evansville North

61-49

 

 

(MS/JH recap)

 

The Clark Middle School Boys 8th grade basketball team captured the Big 4 Tournament at Castle South.  Clark defeated Castle South in overtime 36-34.  Justice Johnson scored 12 for Clark.  In the

Championship Clark beat Castle North 47-36.  Ryder Duke paced CMS with 13 points.  Colton York added 11.  This marks the third straight season Clark has captured the Big 4 tournament championship.

 

The Clark 7th grade finished 1-1 at the Big 4.  CMS opened play losing to Castle South 37-34 before beating Castle North in overtime 30-27.  Carson sanders had 36 points in the two games for Clark.

 

The Clark 8th grade girls went 0-2 at the Big 4, losing to Castle South 29-15 and Jasper 30-22.  Marlo Thorne scored nine for CMS.  The Clark 7th graders went 1-1 in the tourney,  beating Castle 26-15 with Halle Greentree scoring 12.  Jasper beat Clark 41-17 with Lily Wehrman scoring 11 for CM S.

 

The North Knox 8th grade team beat Linton 55-12.  Eli Elkins had 20 points.  Will Trabant added 10.

 

The South Knox 8th grade girls best Sullivan 53-11.  Kalissa Lavely scored 13 points for the Spartans while kendal Hill recorded 11 rebounds and ten assists.

Sullivan won the 7th grade 39-27.  Janet West had nine points for South Knox.

 

The North Knox 6th grade boys beat Bloomfield 33-18.  Brody Kerns scored 12 for the Warriors.  Bloomfield won the 5th grade contest 42-28.  Nate Kerns scored 26 for North Knox.

(Sectional tickets available)

Lincoln, Rivet, North Knox and South Knox are selling tickets at their athletic offices for next week’s basketball sectionals.

Tickets are all-sessions for $15. Single-sessions tickets for $7 are being sold at the tournament sites.